Past Awardees

Digital Brand of the year

1.Mkubwa Media/HELB
2.Bean Interactive/Safaricom Home
3.Squad Digital/Safaricom PLC

Best Crisis and/or Reputation Management

1.Squad Digital/Safaricom Mpesa
2.Oxygene Marketing & Communications Limited /KCB

Best Influencer Marketing Campaign of the Year

1.Isobar & iProspect/ Isobar & iProspect
2.Squad Digital/MASHUJAA You Pay I Pay
3.Belva Digital/TCB

Best Customer Care on Social media

1.Squad Digital/Safaricom – CC – Zuri
2.Username Investment Limited/UserName
3.iGabantu Studios/Safaricom PLC

Best Audience Engagement

1.Squad Digital/KCB – The Witty Banker
2.Squad Digital/KCB Social Media – Engagement
3.Isobar Kenya & iProspect Kenya/ICEA – Travel Insurance

Best Use of Podcast

1.Best Use of Podcast/The Blaze Podcast
2Alternative Agency/Anchor FM – Kalongolongo Life
3.Anita Raey/Anita Raey

Best Social Good Campaign

1.iProspect & Isobar/Nestle – It Takes A Village
2.Squad Digital/Safaricom ThisismyKenya
3.Squad Digital/Barclays Bank of Kenya- Blood Drive 2018
4.Redhouse Digital/AMREF #Nomorepain

Best Blog

1.BrighterMonday/BrighterMonday
2.Squad Digital/KCB – The Witty Banker
3.mumenough blog/mumenough blog

Best Content Marketing

1.Isobar Kenya & iProspect Kenya/ICEA Travel Insurance
2.Bean Interactive/Safaricom Home
3.Kenya Community Media Network/Kenya Community Media Network

Best in Story telling

1.Dragonfly Limited/Dairyland
2.Squad Digital/KCB M-PESA USITENSE
3.Bean Creative/Bean Creative

Best website by Corporate

1.Squad Digital/UAP Dream Enabler
2.Belva Digital/SpaDreaming
3.Squad Digital LTD/Safaricom International Jazz Festival

Best Brand Microsite/Campaign Landing Page

1.Belva Digital/My Dawa
2.Mkubwa Media/HELB
3.Dotsavvy/PS Kenya

Best App by Corporate

1.Belva Digital/Adspace Africa
2.Royal Media Services/Viusasa
3.UAP-UAP OLD MUTUAL/UAP – GO Plus

Best use of Chatbots

1.Belva Digital/VAAL Real Estate
2.Belva Digital/ADSPACE africa
3.iProspect/Cadburys Martian Generator

Best Use of Live Streaming/Hangouts

1.Dragonfly Limited /Dairyland
2.Standard Group PLC/Standard Group PLC
3.Ringier Kenya LTD/Pulse Live Kenya

Best use of AI/Machine Learning

1.Squad Digital/Optimus
2.Belva Digital/Ecobank
3.iProspect/The Martian Invasion

Blue Robot Awards - Innovation

1.Ogilvy Africa/Coca Cola Live Game on Chat Bot
2.Bean Interactive/Safaricom Blaze – BYOB Blaze Reminder Experience
3.Brand B2D/Samsung Kenya Overall Experience

Twitter Awards - Conversation Starters

1.iProspect & Isobar/Guiness FansMadeOfMore
2.Scangroup/Safaricom – GIGAFootball picture of Mosaic
3.Bean Interactive/Safaricom Blaze – BYOB Blaze Reminder Experience

Eskimi Awards - Best Programmatic Campaign

1.Group M/Kenya Tourism Board
2.Havas Media/Airtel
3.Group M/Coca Cola

LinkedIn Awards

1.Squad Digital/Safaricom
2.Own/Kenya Airways
3.Zilojo/Cooperative Bank

Most Innovative in Publishing Digital

1.The Standard Group PLC /The Standard Group PLC
2.Royal Media Services/Citizen Digital
3.Ringier Kenya LTD/Pulse Live Kenya

Past Awardees

Digital Brand of the year

  Zilojo / Co-operative Bank

Best Reputation Management

Scanad / Kenya Cane

Best use of Streaming/Hangouts

The Coca-Cola Company

Best Audience Engagement

Squad Digital / Safaricom

Best Customer care on Social

Squad Digital / Safaricom

Best use of Video

Whats Good Studios / Mum’s Village 

Best In Story Telling

Ogilvy /Huawei Kenya

Best Blog

BrighterMonday Kenya

Best Content Marketing

Ogilvy / Olpejeta Conservancy

Best Content Marketing

Redhouse / Telkom Kenya / Unilever Kenya /Omo

Best App by Corporate

Viusasa

Most Innovative Publishing (Digital)

Pulse Live Kenya

Best Influencer Marketing Campain

Belva Digital / L’Oreal

Best use of AI & Machine Learning

Squad Digital

Best use of Chat Bots

 Ogilvy / Basco Paints 

Past Nominees

Content Awards nominees

BEST USE OF VIDEO

  • Scanad / Sanlam
  • Bean Interactive / Toss
  • Whats Good Studio / Mum’s Village

BEST IN STORY TELLING

  • Squad  / Safaricom
  • Ogilvy  / Huawei Kenya
  • Ishi Digital  /  Picha Stock 

BEST BLOG

  • BrighterMonday Kenya
  • Nyika Silika
  • Tony Mwebia

BEST SOCIAL GOOD CAMPAIGN

  • Ogilvy /  Ol Pejeta Conservancy
  • Squad Digital / KEPSA
  • Squad Digital / APA Its Worth It

BEST CONTENT MARKETING

  • 4UP Digital Limited /  Mkenya Mtrue
  • Redhouse / Telkom Kenya
  • Unilever Kenya  /  OMO

Publishers Awards nominees

MOST INNOVATIVE IN PUBLISHING (DIGITAL)

  • Citizen Digital
  • Marketing Africa
  • Pulse Live Kenya

New Age Technology Awards nominees

BEST USE OF LIVE STREAMING/ HANG OUTS

  • 4 UP Digital
  • The Coca-Cola Company
  • Viusasa

BEST USE OF AI & MACHINE LEARNING

  • Squad Digital

BEST USE OF CHAT BOTS

  • Ogilvy / Basco Paints  & Mather Africa

Brand / Agency Awards nominees

DIGITAL BRAND OF THE YEAR

  • Zilojo /Co-operative Bank
  • Royal Media Services
  •  Zilojo /Tusker

BEST INFLUENCER MARKETING CAMPAIGN

  • Mutuku Media / Trendy 254 (Jane Mukami)
  • Zilojo / EABL
  • Belva Digital / L’Oreal

BEST CUSTOMER CARE ON SOCIAL

  •  Squad Digital  / Safaricom

BEST CRISIS & REPUTATION MANAGEMENT

  • Red House Digital/Kenya Railways
  • Scanad / Kenya Cane
  • Scanad / IEBC

BEST AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT

  •  Scanad / Jambojet
  •  Squad Digital / Safaricom
  •  Scanad  / Unilever Kenya – OMO

Platform Awards nominees

LinkedIn Nominees SMB:
Dudutech
Umati Capital
Craft Silicon

LinkedIn Nominees Corporate:
Kenya Airways
KCB Bank Group
Diamond Trust Bank

LinkedIn Nominees Emerging/One to Watch:
Advantech Consulting
Mideva Labs
Stratlink